Monday, 31 May 2010

Love You


Happy Bank Holiday Monday (if you're taking advantage of it; my guy is here at home WORKING! Crazy I know, but he's a hard worker bless him!)

Now I do love my guy dearly, but I also love you lot too! Your comments are so uplifting, kind and thoughtful - this card is for YOU:

Well actually you'll have to share this card with our new challenge on our PTI Blog. The challenge is to use chipboard and I'd been hoarding these super, sweet, sparkly K&Co chipboard letters for AGES!

So obviously, I'd love it if you too could root out some chipboard and play along!

Right then, this is a short post (for me), May/June is FULL of birthdays for us! It seems that even though I know this month is coming up, I never get organised and prepare my cards in advance! I've now gotta make a card for my lovely SIL's birthday (which is tomorrow!) and speaking of birthday's it's my niece, Ruby's birthday today! Happy 3rd Birthday, Ruby! I'll be sharing the card I made for her later this week! Oh and just before I go, my guy has suggested that I make my own birthday card for him to give to me in a few weeks time! Now I just don't know what to think about that...?! Compliment or not?!

Catch ya later!


Saturday, 29 May 2010

Catching Up and Exciting News!

*WARNING: Long post with lots of babbling ahead - just scroll to the pic to check out my card! :D*


And a happy Bank Holiday weekend to those of you who've got one, and a happy Memorial Day Weekend to any American peeps reading! It may be soggy here today, but I won't let that dampen my spirits!

Thank you so much for the get well wishes; I think they're working! I had two really rough days but now feel much better! Let's hope I'm back to normal soon and can spend some quality time over half term catching up with everyone and everything!

I've not been well enough to tackle my crafty corner yet (it requires some tidying before I can even start to get inky!) but I hope to very soon! I do however have some news that has made me a very happy gal this week even though I've been ill....I'm going to be published! I've had an email from Embellish Magazine asking me to post them a card I made for their buttons challenge. I didn't share the card anywhere on the net, so you'll have to wait for the issue later on in the year to see my card (and inteview!) if it makes it across the Atlantic Ocean safely! Don't worry, I'll remind you when it's out LOL!

So what can I share with you today, apart from my new profile pic, you ask? I'm still playing catch up with some cards I've already made and y'know I was saying how it was one of my bestest bloggin' buddy Emma's birthday last Thursday? Seeing as I now know the card I made for her has reached her, I can share it with on here now!

Do you know how long I've been waiting for a crafty peep's birthday to arrive just so I could use that sentiment from PTI's Studio Style?! LOL!

You can't see on the pic, but the button jar is covered in Glossy Accents too for extra shine and my main panel is raised on 3D foam pads for extra dimension. That jar shines sooooooo much IRL - I'm still so hopelessly hooked on glossy accents *grin*

Card Recipe
PTI Supplies
Stamps: Studio Style
Ink: Enchanted Evening/Spring Rain/Hawaiian Shores
Card: Enchanted Evening/Stamper's Select White/Spring Rain
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Glossy Accents/Enchanted Evening Satin Ribbon/Martha Stewart Border Punch/Corner Rounder/Promarkers

As a sweet addition to the lil' gifts I gave Emma, I did also fill a glass spice jar with some yummy banana sweets (I think they're a favourite of Emma's - correct me if I'm wrong, hun!) and decorated it with some ribbon and a sweet label on the top but in typical style, I was so focused on getting this packaged for posting at a ridiculous hour of the night I forgot to take a picture of it!

Right then, I'm off to spend the weekend doing something other than sniffling and sneezing but before I leave ya, some of you have been asking me what Dandelion and Burdock is after mentioning it here. I guess it's a drink that's not common in all four corners of the world! If you wanna know, it's a traditional British, scrummy, fizzy, pop kinda drink made with...dandelion and burdock! My guy and I are D&B snobs; we only like the real deal and not the cheap imitation D&Bs full of sweeteners - check out Fentimans for a real taste of the good stuff; and that's exactly what we'll be indulging in this weekend. It's the simple things in life that keep me happy ;D!

Catch ya later!


Thursday, 27 May 2010

Butterfly Birthday


Where oh where has time flown by to?! After my last post we had the most glorious weekend here filled with sunshine and BBQs; there was no way I could stay in and get inky - you have to make the most of weather like that around here y'know!

So the working week starts: it's super busy in the full swing of exams now but we're on countdown for the half term until....I get sick! Yup, a student has taken sharing to a whole new level and now I'm feeling sooooooooooo groggy. I can't even bare the thought of crafting *gasp* and now I'm stuck at home, alone (seeing as no-one will come near me!) with lots of honey and lemon and sleep.

So apologies for going slightly MIA, but I am awake at the moment (even if I do feel like a zombie) and thought I best share a card with ya before y'all leave me!

This is another one of those cards I was commissioned to make for my friend and colleague at work (look out the the next one coming up soon ;D). I was totally inspired by this card by the oh so talented Nichole Heady; as soon as I saw that card, I knew I had to try it out for myself!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Butterfly Dreams
Ink: Fresh Snow/Dark Chocolate/Antique Linen Distress Ink
Cardstock: Kraft/Ripe Avocado
Paper: Bitty Box Basics Ripe Avocado
Accessories: Jute Ribbon Twine

Before I love ya and leave ya, I just want to wish my super duper buddy, Emma a very Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday, my lovely! I hope you have a wonderful day!

Right then, I'm off to curl up with some more honey and lemon!

Catch ya later!

Friday, 21 May 2010

Hello, Dearie!


Phew! TGI Friday!!! It's been another crazy week with a heatwave to add to it! I'm hoping the weather forecasts are right and it'll be a sunny weekend; could it actually be time to ditch the winter coat now?!

Well enough of weather predictions, how about a card?! I'm a little behind on the PTI Peeps challenges *blush* life just gets in the way sometimes. However I have had this lil' card on my desk since I made it earlier this week but hadn't found time to take a pic of it and it's just been sat there making me smile :D

This card qualifies for Challenge #7 in which we were challenged to browse through the many inspiring pictures on A Creative Mint and pick one to inspire a creation. If you haven't already checked out A Creative Mint, you've probably already seen many pics from it already featured in blogland - seriously fabby pictures to get the mojo into gear!

I'll admit it took me a loooooooong time to finally decide on a picture but this one just captured my heart :)As you can tell from my card, it's a pretty literal interpretation! I'm lucky enough to see deer often on my scenic route to work through the Chatsworth Estate as well as very playful lambs at the moment too so that's probably another reason this pic really jumped out at me!

Now I don't own a deer stamp so I sketched the one on the pic onto some PTI White Card and outlined and coloured with my Promarkers. For a hand-drawn image I'm kinda liking it! I printed the word "Dearie!" onto Sweet Blush Card from my PC - I don't own a dearie sentiment stamp either LOL!

Ooh and I couldn't' resist a dollop of Glossy Accents on this cutie's eye and nose for that extra shine ;D

Card Recipe
Stamps: PTI Friends til the End (Sentiment)
Ink: Memento Black
Cardstock: PTI Vintage Cream/Sweet Blush/Stamper's Select White/Kraft
Accessories: Promarkers/PTI Sweet Blush Button/Martha Stewart Border Punch/Glossy Accents

Well I hope you like it and I hope you all have a fabulous weekend!

Catch ya later!


Monday, 17 May 2010

No Surprises...


Happy Monday! Let's start the countdown for the weekend - whoop!

We've got a new challenge over on our Papertrey Blog today so I'm sharing my example here with you (though go check it out here if you wanna ;D)

The challenge for this fortnight is an easy peasy one to play along with - I hope you can join in! We want you to show us what your favourite colour is by creating a project that mainly features that colour. Don't worry, you don't have to use PTI colours but all projects must have at least one PTI product on 'em to be eligible to enter. Get me? Great!

Here's my example and featuring my favourite colour of all time:


Card Recipe
PTI Supplies
Stamps: Background Basics: Text Style/Turning a New Leaf/Friends 'til the End
Ink: Distress Ink Antique Linen/PTI Spring Moss
Card: Kraft/Vintage Cream
Papers: Bitty Box Basics/Turning a New Leaf
Accesories: EK Success Border Punch/Dark Chocolate Grosgrain Ribbon/Sewing Machine/3D Foam Pads

No surprises for anyone who knows me! I couldn't possibly restrict myself to one shade of green, that'd be nearly impossible so I used a few shades as well as some DP I've been hoarding yet again! Felt good to actually use it even if kinda scary to administer the scissors to it!

Even combined three different stamp sets on this baby! Love how they coordinate so well together that you don't' kinda notice!

The layout for this card came from the current challenge on the EBTKS blog. I love how Courtney's cool improvised night stand can be inspiring for a card sketch!

Obviously I'd love it if you could play along too with our challenge! I'd love to see just how many other greenies are out there?! Greenies meaning lovers of green of course and nothing else LOL!

Have a good week, Peeps!

Catch ya later!

Saturday, 15 May 2010



Happy Saturday, Peeps! We're into the full swing of the weekend, it's my fave night of the week and I'm about to pop some popcorn, crack open some dandelion and burdock (yummy!) and cosy up in front of the TV with my guy. It's the simple things in life I treasure the most y'know!

But just before I go to do that, thought I'd firstly apologise for my lack of posting on the blog before quickly sharing a card with you. It's been beyond chaos at work! We've only got two weeks left to go before we get a week off so I hope I'll be a little less stressed and MIA for ya then!

As for the card, I was actually commissioned to make a few cards for a colleague this past week! This is a rarity for me y'know, a one-of-a-kind request at work! It was a last minute ask; I had to get inky that very night but anything to help fund this habit, obsession, hobby of mine! I was asked to make a few birthday cards that had to go through the post so no fancy bows or bulky ribbons...

...but that doesn't stop me from playing with my Glossy Accents *grin*

Sorry 'bout the poor lighting; I had to get a pic of this the night I made it! But I hope you can see the shine of the Glossy Accents. The best thing is, that most of this card was made from scraps! I created the cloud background using a scalloped oval nestie and sponging PTI Spring Rain ink around it a number of times. Hope you like it! I think my colleague did!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Practicing Creativity - Look Up!/Hero Arts - Sentiment
Ink: Memento Black
Cardstock: PTI Stamper's Select White, Spring Moss
Paper: PTI Bitty Dot Basis Sweet Blush, Raspberry Fizz
Accessories: Glossy Accents

I'll share the other two cards I made later but I'm off now because I can smell the popcorn cookin' LOL!

Take care and have a fabby weekend y'all!

Catch ya later!

P.S Double good news this weekend! Not only have I won some PTI Gift Certificaties from my bloggin' buddy, Ann's Blog Candy, but my Friendship Card was featured on the CARDS blog right here! So happy that I'm doing the happy dance!

Monday, 10 May 2010

Chair-ishing an Old Stamp Set...


Happy Monday! Hope the week has started well for you all. It's all busy, busy here but just popping in with a a post here to show a card I made this weekend for a couple of challenges.

Be warned, it's again outta my comfort zone but I had fun playing anyways!

I wanted to create a noticeboard kind of effect, y'know the kind you can slide your pieces of stuff in...and this one is nearly the real deal because that tag is removable! Means the recipient of this card can use the tag for another friend (or yourself ;D)

So firstly this card is my attempt to play catch-up with the Papertrey Peeps Challenge #6 'Bling on the Old'. Although the On My Couch set is considered an old set of mine, I've tried to think outta the box and used the stem from my Remember set to create the pattern on the chair. Just stamped repeatedly in different coloured inks - I'm liking that effect!

Secondly, (and the main reason I'm posting this in a hurry today) this card is for the Moxie Fab World challenge, Three Cheers for Chairs which ends today! Nothing like hitting a deadline in the nick of time ;D

Ooh and thirdly this qualifies for Paige's current challenge on the CARDS Blog. I've been hoarding these brads for well over a year; used none and then nearly all of them on one card! Felt good to de-hoard, I recommend you give it a try too!

Card Recipe
(PTI Supplies)
Stamps: On My Couch/Remember
Ink: Lemon Tart/Hawaiian Shores/Raspberry Fizz/Fresh Snow
Cardstock: Hawaiian Shores/Soft Stone/Lemon Tart/Raspberry Fizz
Accessories: Raspberry Fizz Ribbon/Brads (Tim Holtz)/Gems (Hero Arts)

Thanks so much for stopping by to take a peek! Gotta dash off again but for a fun reason this time; we're off to see the band Scouting for Girls tonight here in Sheffield. Nothing like a bit of catchy piano pop to brighten my week :D

Catch ya later!

Sunday, 9 May 2010

Certain Uncertainty


Hope your weekend has been a fab one! I'm just finding a spot of time to share a card with you today that certainly reflects my post title....

This past week not only was I immersed in work, but I was also completely immersed with politics and the election. Y'see I'm a bit of a political geek; I love the build up of the election, the different views each party represents and the people who really want to stand for change..and most importantly, I love the voting part :D

Anyways I'm not gonna babble about politics too much but lets just say that we've been left with a lot of uncertainty about our future government. I wait with bated breath to see what will be...

So, how does this relate to crafting you ask? Well I'm sharing a card that I'm uncertain about myself. I'm still not sure what my 'crafting style' is but I know when I like something, I know when I hate something and I know when I'm uncertain about something like this:

D'ya notice the colours used? I think I've represented the major political parties with this number (FYI: The amount of each colour used does not reflect my personal political alliance!)

I've even included a strip of green for the Green Party!

This cluster of buttons was a last minute addition, I'm not sure if they're a little too bold but they're fun to look at!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Practicing Creativity - Look Up!/Papertrey Ink - Polka Dot Basics II, Fancy Flourishes
Ink: Memento Black/Versamark/Papertrey Fresh Snow, Spring Moss
Card: Papertrey Ink Aqua Mist, Summer Sunrise/Kraft (from stash!)
Paper: Papertrey Ink Bitty Box Basics Summer Sunrise, Ocean Tides
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Papertrey Ink - Vintage Buttons,Ribbon,Ribbon Twine/EK Success Border Punch

OK that's all from me today - I hope to catch up with y'all real soon! I've been admiring all your creations via Google Reader and I really appreciate that you still leave me some love here even though I can't get to y'all right now. You're all so lovely! Work is crazy here, I've got under 3 weeks get students ready and revised for their exams; I'm feeling the pressure but by no means complaining - this is the part of my job that reaps the rewards (I hope!)

Anyways, I promise I'll make it up to y'all with the sweetest comments as soon as I can!

Catch ya later!

P.S Edited to add - happy Mother's Day to all you Moms celebrating it across the pond this weekend! Our own Mother's Day was a few months ago so don't think I'd forgotten it ;D!

Thursday, 6 May 2010



Happy Thursday! I dunno about you, but I can almost taste the sweet weekend approaching :D

Just sharing a card today that I've already posted on our PTI Blog a few days ago. Believe it or not, I have found time to get inky this week amid all the chaos but have yet to photograph what I've made. Ah well, it'll save for the weekend, right?!
This card was made for our current challenge - Friends! We would love it if you could play along of course...;D
Card Recipe
(PTI Supplies)
Stamps: Friends 'til the End
Ink: Versamark/Dark Chocolate/Scarlet Jewel/Antique Linen Distres Ink
Cardstock: Kraft/Scarlet Jewel/Ripe Avocado
Accessories: Ripe Avocado Ribbon/Jute Ribbon Twine/Dark Chocolate Button/Cuttlebug/Cuttlebug Embossing Folder

I caved in and inked up my Friends 'til the End set once again but resisted the urge to use the beautiful blooms from that set, and focus on the text stamps instead. I created this kinda DP by stamping different words in Versamark and selecting three to stamp with Dark Chocolate (I was trying to use the rule of 3 - it looked much better in my head *sigh*!)
Right then, it's election day over here so I'm off to cast my vote!

Catch ya later!


Monday, 3 May 2010

Hey, Hey, Hey!


Welcome to my lil' corner of blogland on this very soggy Bank Holiday Monday! Hey it may be raining, but I'm still happy as I've found some much needed time to get inky (and catch up with some work too of course ;D)

So last week amid the chaos I received a parcel full of stampy goodness from Courtney of Practicing Creativity! I've been admiring her stamps and following her new stamping business adventure from this side of the pond, waiting for a chance to order some goodies from her.

Well when she released For the Love of Dots I knew I just had to go for it. Not only has it got some gorgeous background building stamps for my passion for polka dots, but check out the one sentiment that really caught my eye..."HEY"! I mean, that was practically made for me, right?! Just check the start of every post on here and you'll see it LOL! So as I ordered this I thought I'd treat myself to Look Up! too and some of the totally scrummy ribbon that I now can't bring myself to use and wished I'd ordered more of!

Finally found some time this weekend to just sit and play with it all and as a result, I made a set of 3 sweet 3.5" square cards featuring my trademark "Hey" in colours that I'm just learning how to love:

Firstly Melon Berry
Secondly Plum Pudding
and last but not least, Ocean TidesRecipe
Stamps: Practicing Creativity For the Love of Dots/Look Up!
Cardstock: Papertrey Ink Melon Berry/Plum Pudding/Ocean Tides/Stamper's White
Ink: Papertrey Ink - Melon Berry/Plum Pudding/Ocean Tides/ Memento - Brown
Accessories: Promarkers/Papertrey Ink Ribbons

I love the way it was so easy to line up the design on the cloud bubble with the main panel design and the fact that stamps from two different sets co-ordinate so well together!

So my final un-biased verdict on these stamps?! Fabulous! Took both chalk ink and dye ink like a dream with perfect results and that background stamp is soooooo easy to line up that I could have easily created a whole sheet of that circular pattern! Courtney has a fab eye for design and I can tell that her sets are going to be very versatile! You can check out her sneak peeks of a new set right now!

Looking forward to seeing what else you come up with, Courtney!

Catch ya later!



I am on various design teams and receive free product to use and promote. I geniunely love the products of the companies and all opinons are honest and my own.

I'm flattered if I've inspired you and you want to CASE anything of mine, but please don't enter it for commercial publications or competitions.
Thank You!
All designs, text, and photographs on Crafting Confessions are ©2009-2016 to Amy Gray unless stated otherwise.